Girls Indoor Track

Moderator:

Mr. May

Team Schedule
Coaches:

Mr. Edward Woods: Assistant Coach

Mr. Jim May: Head Coach

David Daly: Assistant Coach
Update for: Girls Indoor Track

 

                    Click here to enter the Track Site                                         
  
 

 

Indoor Track & Field Information

Coaches: Mr. May & Mr. Woods

Index Card:

Name Cor

If you were on another sport list it. (Cross Country runners do not have to put it)

If you were not on a sport – Do you have a physical dated after June 1, 2013 and handed into the nurse.

Events you are interested: Sprinting – Distance – Throwing – Jumping – Hurdling.

Events:

The events are 55m – 200m – 300m - 400m – 600m – 800m - 1000m – 1500m - Mile – 3000m - 2 mile and Shot Put.

There are also Long Jump – Triple Jump - High Jump & Hurdles

You will be evaluated during practices and your event(s) will be decided upon by the coaches.

Medical & Permission Card:

Before you can practice you must have a medical card dated after June 1 and a permission card signed. Pick one up today at the nurse's office or Mr. Fischetti's Office.

Practices: FIRST PRACTICE MONDAY 11/15/10

Be by the grass area by the handball courts in the far end of the parking lot by 3:00. We practice everyday in all types of weather. You should have sweats, hat & gloves. If you cannot make everyday you must let your coach know in advance. Participation in meets depends on your attendance at practices.

Meets:

Most meets are on Saturdays. Participation depends on your performance and attendance at practices. The Championship meets everyone will be entered and are expected to attend.

The dates are: Brooklyn-Queens City Championship

2/2/2014 2/9/2014

A schedule of all the meets will be posted by the first week in Dec.

You will be transported to and from meets.

LOCKERS

To maintain or get a locker, you must come to practice regularly and compete at meets. If you do not plan on attending practices on a regular basis then your locker will be assigned to another runner that doesn’t have a locker. If you do not plan on competing in meets, the same rule applies.

Information:

There are three places to get any information you need throughout the year.

1. The glass boards outside of the locker room. Results entries & practices are posted there.

2. The Prep website under indoor track. www.stfrancisprep.org or www.jmtrack.org

3. Ask YOUR COACH. We will give you the correct answer to any question you may have.

 
   
 
 
 
 
2013-14 Season

CHSAA Relay Carnival

Armory

Saturday 12/14/13

 

Varsity DMR “A”

 

(1200)    Orellana           4:02.7 (36.6  40.4  39.8  42.2  43.1  40.3)  (77.0  82.0  83.4)  (2:39.0) 

(  400)    Pabon                64.6    (31.3 33.3)                                       

(  800)    Salales            2:35.7    (36.5  39.0  40.6  39.6)  (75.5  80.2)               

(1600)    Rey                 5:57.1    (37.7  40.6  43.3  46.0  47.6  48.1  48.5  45.1)                                                           13:40.2  6th Place  (78.3  89.3  95.7  93.6) 

                                                                                       (2:47.6  3:09.3)


                                                                                                                                                                                                               

 

 

 

Varsity DMR “B”                                                                                        Varsity 55m Hurdles

 

Martinovic             4:18.7     (37  43  45  47  46  40)  (80  92  86)  (2:52)          Dulligan    14.80

Yost                       71.5    (35  36)                                                                      

Vu                       2:47.2     (39  42  43  43)  (81  86)                                            

Ramirez                6:03.1     (41  44  47  48  47  46  47  43)  (85  95  94  90)

                         14:20.9   (3:00  3:03)                    

                                

 

 

 

Varsity DMR “C”                                                                                                                     Freshmen 4 x 200 “D”


 

Prosper            4:20.2    (36.1  40.9  44.8  46.4  47.5  46.5)  (77.0  91.2  94.0)  Theofanis 34.6

Perez                 73.4    (34.2  39.2)                                                              Schillat    33.4  

Xie                                      (38  43 )   (81)                                                    Pena       41.3  

Bauso             6:35.7      (46.3  48.0  49.5  49.1  51.7  50.7  49.1  48.9)           Karalis      40.8     

                                   (94.3  98.6  1:40.8  98.0)  (3:12.9  3:18.8)                                  2:30.9   



 

 

 

Freshmen 4 x 200’s

 

     “A”                                                                                   “B”                   “C”                                       

Matthews                31.1                  Olivieri         32.6       Viscovic       35.1   

Pulisic                     33.5                  Lombardozzi  34.7       Petrere      35.1            

Jones                      31.5                  Hardardt      34.8       Pender         33.2            

Wright                    30.7                   Okogeri       35.3       Flores           34.7        

                          2:06.80  4th Place Medals     2:17.4                       2:18.1

 

 

 

 

Varisty 4 x 400 “A”                                                                          Varisty 4 x 400 “B”                         

 

Salales                   65.6   (32.1  33.5)                        Vu               70.0       (33.9  36.6)

Prosper                  66.3   (31.3  35.0)                         Martinovic    68.7       (33.7  35.0)          

Rey                       64.5   (30.4  34.1)                         Fajardo        76.3       (34.3  42.0)          

Orellana                 63.9   (30.7  45.9)                        Jones           76.1       (30.2  45.9) 

                          4:20.4  5th Place Medals                                  4:51.1


                                                                            

 

 

 

Triple Jump                                                                        Freshmen 55m HH                         

 

Wright    31’5ΒΌ”    3rd  Place Medal                        Pulisic     12.10     4th Place Medal

Yost         28’11”                                                                                   

 

 

 

 

Freshmen 4 x 800 “A”                                   

 

Hardardt                    2:50.1  (35  43  44  46)  (78  91)                                  

Pender                      3:01.4 (43  44  50  44)  (87  94)                                   

Flores                       2:58.6  (45  45  44  43)  (91  87)                                  

Olivieri                      2:52.3   (42  43  45  42)  (85  87)                                                  

                                11:42.4    6th Place

 

 

Freshmen 4 x 800 “B”   

 

Matthews                              2:51.3    (34  41  47  48)  (75  95)

Lombardozzi                         3:18.4    (45  50  53  50)     (95  103)

Okogeri                                3:12.6    (45  50  51  46)   (95  96)

Petrere                                  (3 laps)  (49  51  49  ?  )   (100 - )

 

 

 

 

Varsity 4 x 200 “A”                                                                        Varsity 4 x 200 “B”

 

Pellegrino                  32.1                                     Perez                        36.5

Fidele                        33.6                                     Fajardo                      33.2

Dulligan                     31.2                                     Salas                          35.2

Pabon                        29.1                                     Brabham                   35.3                    

                                2:06.0                                                                    2:20.2

 

 

 

 

     Varisty 4 x 400 “C”                                                                                      Varsity 4 x 200 “C”

 

Bauso                        78.1     (36.1  42.0)                                   Schillat                 34.5

Pellegrino                 80.1     (36.0  44.8)                                    Yost                      30.2

Fidele                        76.3     (35.1  39.2)                                  Theofanis                32.7  

Ramirez                     73.6      (36.7  37.8)                                  Leal                       42.4    

                           5:08.1                                                                                 2:19.8

 

 



2011-12 season
Congratulations to STATE QUALIFIER
  
Elizabeth Kalvoda                                       
  

 

 

 

Congratulations to Elizabeth Kalvoda for her second Place finish in the High Jump

  at the Mayor's Cup and to Osha Williams for finishing 3rd in the Triple Jump.       

  at the Mayor's Cup and to Osha Williams for finishing 3rd in the Triple Jump.       

  at the Mayor's Cup and to Osha Williams for finishing 3rd in the Triple Jump.       

  at the Mayor's Cup and to Osha Williams for finishing 3rd in the Triple Jump.       

  at the Mayor's Cup and to Osha Williams for finishing 3rd in the Triple Jump.       

 

 

 

 
2010-2011 Season
 

Congratulations

Elizabeth Kalvoda

Brooklyn-Queens

High Jump Champion

 

2009-10 Season